Select Page

NOTICE OF PRIVACY

OPERADORA SIERRA DE ANCARES, S. A. DE C. V

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CUSTOMERS

I. Identity and address of the person in charge

In accordance with the provisions of Article 16 last paragraph, Article 17, section II of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and the guidelines published on January 17, 2013, we inform you that OPERADORA SIERRA DE ANCARES, SA DE CV, with address at Belisario Domínguez 4120 Int. 3, Jardines de Tuxtla, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas, CP 29020, will treat the personal data that it collects from you in the terms of this privacy notice.

II. Personal data that will be processed:

– Name

– Address

– Landline

– Email

– Accommodation preferences

– Name (s) of your companions

– License plates of your car, if applicable

III. Sensitive personal data to collect

We inform you that OPERADORA SIERRA DE ANCARES, S. A. DE C. V., in your case, will not request sensitive personal data from you.

IV. Purposes.

The treatment will be done with the following purposes:

to. Necessary for the legal relationship with the Responsible:

· To generate a customer database;

· Improved control and performance of subsequent service processes;

· Collect information from you to offer you discounts or promotions derived from our services;

· Identify your preferences to provide you with a better service and better meet your expectations;

To ensure the safety of customers

V. Mechanisms to express your refusal to process your personal data for those purposes that are not necessary, nor have given rise to the legal relationship with the person in charge.

You can express your refusal prior to the processing of your personal data, in relation to the purposes not necessary, for which, you must indicate at the time of requesting your data, which ones you do not wish to provide.

SAW. Transfers of your personal data.

We inform you that your personal data will not be transferred to anyone, unless you request it by any means, for contracting external services.

VII. Clause indicating whether or not the owner accepts the transfer.

By virtue of the fact that we will only transfer your data if you contract services with third parties and ask us to carry out procedures on your behalf, this notice does not consider a clause in this regard.

VIII. Means and procedure to exercise ARCO rights.

You have the right to: (i) access your personal data in our possession and know the details of their treatment, (ii) rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, (iii) cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or (iv) oppose their treatment for specific purposes, as provided by law, ( jointly, the “ARCO Rights”).

To exercise your ARCO Rights, you must submit a request (the “ARCO Request”), to the Responsible Party, to the attention of the Privacy Officer, to the Contact Address, accompanied by the following information and documentation:

to. Your name, address and email address to be able to communicate the response to the ARCO Request;

b. A copy of the documents that prove your identity (copy of IFE, passport or any other official identification) or, where appropriate, the documents that prove your legal representation, the original of which you must present in order to receive the response from the Responsible;

c. A clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the ARCO Rights;

d. Any document or information that facilitates the location of your personal data, and;

and. In case of requesting a rectification of your personal data, you must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.

The Privacy Officer will respond to your ARCO Request and the reasons for its decision by email.

IX. Mechanisms and procedures to revoke consent for the processing of personal data.

You may revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data through a request that you must send to the Official Privacy Officer, in writing, by email or by phone. If, after the revocation, you request confirmation of the revocation, the Responsible Party will respond to you expressly.

X. Options to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data.

OPERADORA SIERRA DE ANCARES, SA DE CV, has appointed a person in charge of personal data (the “Privacy Officer”), therefore, you may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data personally before the Responsible, in the address indicated above.

Likewise, OPERADORA SIERRA DE ANCARES, S. A. DE C. V., undertakes to implement sufficient security measures to carry out the adequate safeguarding of your data.

XI. Information on the use of mechanisms in remote or local means of electronic communication or other, that allow to collect personal data automatically and simultaneously while the owner makes contact with them. In the event that you use electronic means (by filling out the reservation form on our Website www.palmareca.com, interacting on our social networks or through cookies or web beacons, or through email) in relation to Your personal data will be generated in order to provide you with a better cookie service. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by the website to your browser. Cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used to determine your preferences when you connect to the services of our sites, as well as to track certain behaviors or activities carried out by you within our sites. In some sections of our site we require that the client have cookies enabled since some of the functionalities require them to work. Cookies allow us to: a) recognize you when you enter our sites and offer you a personalized experience, b) know the personal configuration of the site specified by you, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you have selected when entering the home page of our sites, so that we know what type of information is advisable to download, c) calculate the size of our audience and measure some traffic parameters, since each browser that accesses our sites acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and the sections of the sites visited, thus reflecting your habits and preferences, information that is useful to us to improve content, headlines and promotions for users. Cookies also help us to track some activities, for example, in some of the surveys that we launch online, we can use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid displaying it again, if they have. The “help” button on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable all cookies. However, cookies will allow you to take advantage of the most beneficial features that we offer, so we recommend that you leave them enabled.

XII. Procedures and means through which the modifications to this notice will be communicated. This notice, as well as its modifications, may be consulted on the page www.palmareca.com, through notices placed in our offices or informed by any means of communication that we have with you.

Any comment can be addressed to the email: auditoria@palmareca.com siempreamables@palmareca.com

Date of last update: 04/01/2020

Hello!

You can click on WhatsApp directly with one of our executives or call us at 961.6170.000

×